Welcome to Guidechem,Sign In or Join free now ?

Cosmetic Grade Original Kojic Acid 501-30-4 Skin care agentCAS: 501-30-4

  • FOB Price:
    1 USD/KilogramGet Latest Price
  • Port:
    shanghai
  • Minimum Order Quantity:
    100 Kilogram
  • Supply Ability:
    100  Metric Ton/Month
  • Payment Terms:
    L/C,T/T,
Quick Details
Synonyms: Kojic acid(whitening agent in cosmetic);3-O-Ethyl ascorbic acid;5-Hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4H-4-pyranone;4H-Pyran-4-one,5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-;5-Hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone;5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4-pyrone;5-18-02-00516 (Beilstein Handbook Reference);5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)pyran-4-one;5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4H-pyran-4-one;2-(Hydroxymethyl)-5-hydroxy-4H-pyran-4-one;4H-Pyran-4-one, 5-hydroxy-2- (hydroxymethyl)-; Classification: Pharmaceutical
EINECS: 207-922-4 Molecular Formula: C6H6O4
Melting Point: 151-156℃ Boiling Point: 401.7 °C at 760 mmHg
Stability: Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. Water Solubility: SOLUBLE
Refractive index: Flash Point: 179.9 °C
Purity: 99%min Appearance: Almost White Crystalline powder
HazardClass: Brand Name: CFG
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Detail: 1kg/tin/bag
Delivery Detail: within 10 days after the order confirmation
Detailed Description

 cosmetic raw material skin whitening kojic acid 

Cosmetic Grade Original Kojic Acid 501-30-4 Skin care agent

Product Name:       Kojic acid
Synonyms         5-Hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone; 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4H-pyran-4-one
Molecular Formula C6H6O4
Molecular Weight   142.11
CAS Number           501-30-4
EINECS/ELINCS       207-922-4

Description

 

Kojic acid is a natural product made during the fermentation process of the Japanese rice wine sake. It is fungal in nature, made by such fungi as Aspergillus oryzae, which is also an ingredient used in the fermentation of soybeans. The name "koji" is a common name for bacteria, meaning "culture" in Japanese. Kojic acid is used as a skin-lightening agent, because it has properties that inhibit melanin (pigment) formation. It is also used in the food industry for fruits and seafood, and in the medical industry to eliminate free radicals. It is widely consumed in the daily Japanese diet for what is believed to be a wide variety of health benefits.

 Application
Kojic acid is widely used in high-quality skin lightening cosmetics, bath preparation and mouth or teeth care products. Cosmetics containing kojic acid can treat freckle,acne, pigmentation and macula effectively without any toxic and side effects.
It is also used as an important material in antibiotic -cephamycin, anodyne, and antiphlogistic production.
It is also used as antiseptic,antioxidant, preservative and color stablizer in meat processing, also act as useful materials of food aromatizer - maltol and ethylmaltol.

Specification

 

Items

Standard

Result

Appearance

Almost White Crystalline powder

pass

Assay 

 99 %

99.50 %

Melting Point

152-156  °C

153.6-154.1  °C

Loss on Drying 

≤ 0.5 %

0.35 %

Residue on Ignition

≤0.1 %

0.09 %

Chloride

≤50 ppm

25ppm

Heavy Metal(Pb)

≤3 ppm

<0.10 ppm

Iron

≤10 ppm

pass

Arsenic

≤1 ppm

<0.10 ppm

Test Result

Pass

 

Characteristics

 

1. Kojic acid can reduces age spots and pigmentation on face and body, typically caused by sun damage. 

2. It can eliminate free radicals, strengthen cell activity.

3. Kojic acid is also known to have an anti-microbial effect.

4. Non-toxic to person and livestock, pollution-free pesticide in insecticide production.

 

Application

 Skin-lightening agent, cream, lotion, essence, gel.

 

Storage   

Store in a cool and dry place,Keep away from direct strong light and heat.  


Send your message to this supplier

Notice:*are required
*Email: Enter email
To: AndreaGuo(China Foodpharm Group Co., Ltd)
*Subject:
*Message:

-Enter between 20 to 2,000 characters. English only. Word count: 0 character(s).

-We suggest you include in your inquiry a brief introduction to your company as well as your product requirements.

Levels:Free member
Type:Distributor/Wholesaler
Last Login:2017-10-19

Andrea Guo

Tel:86-551-63693291
Fax:86-551-63693291
Address:No. 265 Dangtuzhi Road, Hefei. Anhui 230051 China